CEO 99-11 -- September 8, 1999
[…] Apparently, it has not been the practice of the District 10 Board to review contract provider performance reports, and you indicate that your Board had no involvement in the District=s decision to enter into a Memorandum of Negotiation with Nova Southeastern University.  Therefore, it is our view that no conflict is created under the second clause of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.

Returning to the conflict created under the first clause of Section 112.313(7)(a), there is an exemption in Section 112.313(12), Florida Statutes, that may be applicable to waive the conflict.  It provides:

 

The requirements of subsections (3) and (7) as they pertain to persons serving on advisory boards may be waived in a particular instance by the body which appointed the person to the advisory board, upon a full disclosure of the transaction or relationship to the appointing body prior to the waiver and an affirmative vote in favor of waiver by two-thirds vote of that body.  In instances in which appointment to the advisory board is made by an individual, waiver may be effected, after public hearing, by a determination by the appointing person and full disclosure of the transaction or relationship by the appointee to the appointing person.

 

We have noted the applicability of this provision in many other instances.